Staff List

Email - Click on name to e-mail staff member

* = Staff member on leave


(Click image to enlarge staff photo)

SENIOR MANAGEMENT

*Mr Phil McCreery  BA (Hons), DipT Principal 
Mrs Carol Webb BA, B Ed (Ed Psych), DipT Acting Principal (Academic & Curriculum)
Mr John McDonnell (Jd) Dip Spec Subjects, DipT Deputy Principal (Welfare & Pastoral Care)
Mrs Sandra McKinnon (Mk) BA, Dip Ed Acting Deputy Principal (Academic Achievement)
Mr Marcel Kuijpers (Ku) BSc, DipT Assistant Principal (Welfare & Pastoral Care)
Mrs Kate Campion (Kt) BA (Hons), Dip Arts, PGDip Ed Admin, DipT Assistant Principal (NCEA Operations)
Miss Cat Kemp (Ke) BA, DipT Acting Assistant Principal - English
Ms Helen Smythe (Sy) BA, B Ed Director of e-Learning
Mr Richard Carter (Rc) PGDip (MgtSt) Business Manager

HEAD OF FACULTIES

Mrs Shirley Dudli (Du) BApp Sc, DipT Community of Schools - Across School Leader
Mr Jason Cudby (Cy) BRM, Dip Ed (Sec) Community of Schools - Across School Leader
Mr Joel Baker (Jb) BPhEd, BTchg (Sec) PE & Health
Mrs Pip Feast (Fe) BA, DipT Languages
Mr Zane Holton (Hl) MA (Hons), DipT Art
Mr Michael Johansen (Je) ADVTC Auto, Dip Spec Tchg, DipT Technology
Mrs Amy Featonby (Af) BA, GradDipT, Post Grad Dip Ed Acting HOF - English
Mr Blair Ludlam (Ld) BA, DipT Social Sciences
Miss Barbara Morgan (Bm) MSc, Bsc (Hons), HNC, PGCE Science
Ms Helen Smythe (Sy) BA, B Ed Mathematics
Mr Keith Robinson (Rn) ADVTC (Engin), NZTTC, Dip Spec Tchg Pathways/Careers/Gateway

HEAD OF DEPARTMENTS

Mrs Tina Rose-Dutton (Ro) B Bus, DipT Commerce
Teacher Relief Line: 021 734 600 (for CHS Teachers Only)  

HOUSE LEADERS

Mr Chresten Davis (Dv) BBS, DipT House Co-ordinator
Mrs Melanie Schroeder (Wr) MSc (Sport & Excercise), Ba SpLs, BA Tchg Kings
Mr Chresten Davis (Dv) BBS, DipT Selwyn
Mr Jeremy Wright (Jw) Bspt Exercise Science, DipT Pembroke
Mr Jason Cudby (Cy) BRM, Dip Ed (Sec) Trinity
Mr Jordan Newlands (Jn)   Churchill
Mr Stephen Slaney (Sl) ADVTC (Auto Eng), NZTTC, Dip Spec Tchg Westcott
     

DEANS

Mrs Kylie Gread (Gr) BTeach Year 9
Miss Larissa Schumacher (Sc) MA, GradDipT Year 9 Assistant
Mrs Rachel Wallis (Rw) BA. BTchg Year 10
Mrs Larissa Peters (Lp) BA Theatre Studies, B Tch Secondary Year 10 Assistant
Ms Sarah Douglas (Ds) BSocSc, Grad Dip Sec Tchg Year 11
Mrs Susan Laurent (Lr) BDes (Hons) Year 11 Assistant
Ms Julianne Lewis (Li) BVSc, Dip Ed (Sec) Year 12
Mr Ben Campion (Bc) BA, GradDipT (Sec) Year 12 Assistant
Mrs Sarah Monkley (Mn) B SocSci, DipT Year 13
Miss Amber Van Dam (Vm) BSpLA, GradDipT (Sec) Year 13 Assistant
Mr Craig Fuller (Fr) MA (Applied Linguistics), DipT International Students
     

SPORT CO-ORDINATOR

Mr Tony Broadbent (Bb) DipT  
     

GUIDANCE COUNSELLORS

Mr Marty Gleave (Gl) BA Post Grade, DipT   
Mrs Michelle Atger (Atg) BEd, MCouns(Hons), DipT  
     

SENCO

Mr Grant Ackerman (Ac) B Ed, PG Dip SNRT  
     

TEACHING STAFF

Mrs Glenys Ackerman (Ak) B Tchg, Grad Dip SNRT, DipT,
Dip Te Whaka Piki Reo Maori
Senior Homeroom Teacher
Mr Grant Ackerman (Ac) B Ed, PG Dip SNRT HOF Student Services (SENCo)
*Mrs Mary Ball (Wl) BA, DipT Social Sciences
Mr Shaheed Basha (Bs) BSc, Post Grad Cert Ed Mathematics
Ms Glenys Bigge (Bg) MA (Hons), DipT English
Ms Jenneine Blumhardt (Bh) BSS, B Tchg Commerce
Miss Elsa Brown (Eb)   Science
Mr Ben Campion (Bc) BA, GradDipT (Sec) English
Mrs Bonny Cannon (Cn) B Ed, DipT Year 9/10 Homeroom Teacher
*Ms Wendy Cogan (Cg)) BA Geo and German (Hons), PGCE Languages (German)
Ms Vyonna Conrad (Vc) MA (Music) Music
Miss Katy Cooper (Cr) BA Sport & Leisure, DipT PE
Mr Mahaki Corbett (Matua) (Cb)       B SpLS, Grad DipT, Post Grad Dip Te Reo Maori      Languages - TIC Te Reo Maaori
Mr Jason Cudby (Cy) BRM, Dip Ed (Sec) Physical Education
Mr Justin Cullingworth (Jc)   Social Sciences
Miss Isobel Davies (Id) BA (Hons), Languages, PGCE French/Literacy
Mr Chresten Davis (Dv) BBS, DipT Physical Education
Mr Kevin Derecourt (Dr) B Tchg Mathematics
Mr Chris Dillon (Dn) BA, Grad Dip Tchg Digital Technology
Mrs Heather Dixon (Dx) Dip Home Ec, Dip Specialist Sub Food Technology
Ms Sarah Douglas (Ds) BSocSc, Grad Dip Sec Tchg Social Sciences / Transition
Mrs Shirley Dudli (Du) BApp Sc, DipT Director Kia Eke Panuku / Science
Mr Murray Feast (Fs) BA (Eng), DipT Pathway Academy
Mrs Pip Feast (Fe) BA, DipT HOF Lanugages
Ms Amy Featonby (Af) BA, GradDipT, Post Grad Dip Ed English
Mr Craig Fuller (Fr) MA (Applied Linguistics), DipT ESOL
(English for Speakers of other Languages)
Miss Alana Gain (Ag)   Physical Education
Ms Sarah Gaze (Gz) BSc, DipT Science
Mr Robert Gray (Gy) BSc (Hons), Maths & Ed with QTS Mathematics
Mrs Kylie Gread (Gr) BTeach Science/Chemistry
Mr John Hanson (Jh) M Soc Sc (Hons), DipT Social Sciences
Ms Jenny Haugh (Hg) BA, DipT Pathways / Social Studies
*Mrs Angela Hay (Ha) BSc, MSc (1st class hon), DipSecT Science
Ms Ailsa Henderson (Hn) B Com, STD Commerce
Mrs Julie Holdsworth (Jl) BA Hons, BEd English
Mr Zane Holton (Hl) MA (Hons), DipT HOF Art
Mr Carl Hudson (Hu) B SpLS, DipT Physical Education
Mr Michael Johansen (Je) ADVTC Auto, Dip Spec Tchg, DipT HOF Technology
Ms Laura Kannan (Kn) BFA, DipFDT, DipT Fabrics
Miss Cat Kemp (Ke) BA, DipT HOF English
Mr Deo Lal (Dl) BSc, PGCE, STTC Science
Mr Rati Lal (La) BSc, GCSc (Maths), Dip T Mathematics
Mrs Susan Laurent (Lr) BDes (Hons) Art
Mr David Lemire (Lm) BA, MA English
Mrs Patricia Lemire (Le) MEd, BA Maths Mathematics
Mrs Julianne Lewis (Li) BVSc, Dip Ed (Sec) Science
Mr Blair Ludlam (Ld) BA, DipT HOF Social Sciences
Ms Janine Maclarn (Mr) B Soc Sci, B Ed, DipT Social Studies
*Mrs Kelly Maclarn (Ma) Bls, DipT Physical Education
Mr Gareth Manins (Ms) BA (Hons), DipT English
Ms Holly Miller (Hr) BA (Eng & Music), DipT English
Mrs Sarah Monkley (Mn) B Soc Sci, DipT Psychology
Mrs Astrid Mook (Ao)   German
Mrs Sarah Nelson (Nl)   English
Mr Jordan Newlands (Jn)   Physical Education
Mrs Phillipa Oranje (Oj) BVA, PostGradDip Art
Ms Tracy Perry (Py) B Spt Ex Sc, DipT Physical Education
Mr Jonnie Peter (Pt) BSc, DipT Physical Education
Mr Daniel Peters (Dt) BMus, DiptT TIC Music
Mrs Larissa Peters (Lp) BA Theatre Studies, B Tch Secondary TIC Drama
Mrs Alison Porter (At) BEd, DipT Year 9/10 Homeroom Teacher
Mrs Lana Purdon (Ln) BBS (Acc), CertSciTech, Grad DipT Mathematics
Mrs Lisa Rae (Sr) BSc (Hons) PostGrad Cert Ed Science
Mr Georg Rautenbach (Ru) DipT Electronics / Graphics
Mrs Nini Ripandelli (Nn)   Science
Mr Keith Robinson (Rn) ADVTC (Engin), NZTTC, Dip Spec Tchg HOF Transition/Careers/Gateway
Mrs Tina Rose-Dutton (Ro) B Bus, DipT HOD Commerce - Accounting / Young Enterprise / TIC Day Relief
Mr Te Taki Ruarau (Tk) BSpls, BTchg Physical Education
Mrs Tracey Sainsbury (Ts) BSpls, BTchg Physical Education
Miss Larissa Schumacher (Sc) MA, GradDipT English
Mrs Melanie Schroeder (Wr) MSc (Sport & Excercise), Ba SpLs, BA Tchg Physcial Education
Ms Phillippa Sherry (Se) BA, Theatre Studies/Arts, Post DipT Sec Drama
Ms Jina Sickelmore (Sk) BHort/Tech, DipT Science
Mrs Rose Simmons (Rm)   ESOL (English for Speakers of other Languages)
Mr Bruce Siriett (Si)   Technology
Mr Stephen Slaney (Sl) ADVTC, (Auto Eng), NZTTC, Dip Spec Tchg Graphics / Automotive
Mr Daryl Smith (Sm) BSc, DipT Physics
Ms Helen Smythe (Sy) BA, B Ed Director of e-Learning / HOF Mathematics
Mr Warren Steffert (Wf)   Technology
Mr Alan Steward (Sd) M Ed (Math), B Ed, DipT Mathematics / Hospitality and Catering
Ms Mary Talbot (Ta) BSc in Maths, BSc in Maths Ed,
Post Grad Dip in Maths Ed
Mathematics
Miss Vanessa Tupp (Tu) BA (1st Class Hons), Grad DipT TIC Media Studies / English
Miss Amber Van Dam (Vm) BSpLS, GradDipT (Sec) Social Studies / Tourism
Mrs Rachel Wallis (Rw) BA. BTchg English
Mr Edward Walthew (Ew)   Science
*Mrs Alana Wells (Aw) BSpLS, DipT Physical Education
*Mr David Wenham (Wh) Bls, DipT Physical Education
Mr Keith Weston (We) BSc, DipT Science
Mr Colin Wood (Cw) BSc (Hons), Econ Digital Technology
Mr Patrick Woodlock (Pw) BA, DipT Social Sciences
Mr Jeremy Wright (Jw) Bspt Exercise Science, DipT Physical Education
Mr Norihiro Yamada (Nr) BA, DipT, Grad Dip TESOL Japanese

ANCILLARY STAFF

Mrs Michelle Santy (St) Personal Assistant to the Principal  
Mrs Judy Robinson (Ju) Salaries Administrator / BOT Secretary  
Mrs Deborah Godwin (Go) Office Manager  
Mrs Kirsty Stannard (Sta) Finance Co-Ordinator  
Mrs Allison Ward (Awd) Attendance Officer  
Mrs Angela Purdie (Pur) Student Office Receptionist  
Mrs Carmen Rautenbach (Rth) Receptionist  
Mr Tony Eccles (Ec) Network Administrator  
Mr Matthew Bright (Mbr) Network Technician  
Mrs Sharmion Kirkbride (Kir) SMS Administrator  
Mrs Catherine Hendren (Ch) School Nurse  
Mrs Dianna McLean (Dm) Science Technician  
Mrs Glenys Bichan (Bic) Library Administrator  
Mrs Janette Mannell (Man) Library Assistant  
Mrs Liz Wilson (Wn) Gateway Co-ordinator  
Mrs Kathy Curtin (Cur) Gateway Assistant  
Mrs Deirdre Cameron (Ca) Transition/Careers Assistant  
Mrs Julieanne Seath (Js) Homestay Co-ordinator  
Mrs Christine Smith (Th) International Office Secretary  
Mrs Wendy Rousseau (Rou) Administration Assistant & Copying  
Mrs Pam Woodhams (Wo) Administration  
Mr Peter Tracey S10 Supervisor  
Mr Philip Geck (Ge) Teacher Aide  
Mr Ray Rainsford (Ra) Teacher Aide  
Mr Trevarr McCarthy (Tmc) Teacher Aide  
Mrs Sherril Steward (Shs) Teacher Aide  
Mrs Jane Hansen (Hs) Teacher Aide  
Mrs Andrea Wolfsbauer (Wbr) Teacher Aide  
Ms Kirsty Dunhill (Dh) Teacher Aide  
Mrs Judy Waters (Jt) Teacher Aide  
Heidi Caesar Teacher Aide  
Kathy Cole Teacher Aide  
Mr Marty Senior Groundsman  
Mr Neil Ward Groundsman Assistant  
Mr Darron Cutler (Cut) RTLB  

ITINERANT TEACHERS

Chris Nations Guitar  
Elsie Kane Woodwind  
Clive Burnell Brass  
Adrian Haywood Drums  
Cameron Olsen Guitar  
  Vocal Teacher